SOL RALLY BARBADOS 2016 Official results


Photo Credit Barbados Rally Club/Nicholas Bhajan Photography 

Key to nationalities (competitor from Barbados unless shown): ENG – England; GUY – Guyana; IRL – Republic of Ireland; JAM – Jamaica; MTQ – Martinique; NED – The Netherlands; NZL – New Zealand; SCO – Scotland; TCI – Turks & Caicos; TRI – Trinidad & Tobago; WAL – Wales

1st Jeffrey Panton – JAM/Michael Fennell Jnr – JAM (WRC-1 Rubis/Sandals Barbados/KIG Ford Focus WRC06), 1h 03m 59.55s
2nd Roger Skeete/Louis Venezia (WRC-1 Sol/Flow/Automotive Art Subaru Impreza WRC S12B), + 45.33s
3rd Elfyn Evans – WAL/Craig Parry - WAL (GpA Sol/Intercontinental Shipping Ford Fiesta R5 Evo), + 58.51s
4th Roger Mayers/Sean Corbin (SM2 Chefette/Digicel/Sol/DHL/Illusion Graphics/Hankook WR Starlet), + 02:17.39
5th Josh Read/Mark Jordan (SM2 Sprite/Stihl/Gliptone/Hankook/Weetabix/Chutney’s/Urban Kitchen/Cell Hut/Cockspur Toyota Starlet), + 02:28.99
6th Roger Duckworth - ENG/Mark Broomfield - ENG (WRC-2 Intrinsys Subaru Impreza WRC S6), + 02:47.80
7th Kevin Procter – ENG/Philip Hopkins - ENG (WRC-1 Procters Coaches/Swift Signs/Compass Royston/Coach2.com/Corner House Hotel Ford Fiesta), + 03:14.84s
8th Rob Swann – ENG/Aled Edwards - WAL (WRC-1 Elegant Hotels/Blue Sky Luxury/Cygnet Plant Subaru Impreza WRC S12B), + 04:20.39s
9th Roger Hill/Graham Gittens (WRC-2 Esso/Nassco/MotorMac/Pennzoil Toyota Corolla WRC), + 06:20.72
10th Neil Corbin/Matthew Staffner (M1 Nassco/Jason Jones/Auto Solutions/Emtage Electric/BG Products & Services/Valvoline Toyota Starlet), + 06:46.20
11th Neil Armstrong/Barry Ward (SM2 Rubis/Virgin Atlantic/GUNK/Hankook/Sugar Bay Ford Escort MkII), + 06:58.47
12th Jim McKenna – IRL/Arthur Kierans – IRL (SM2 McKenna Rentals/Kes Engineering Ford Escort MkII), + 07:04.45
13th Jamal Brathwaite/Dario Hoyte (M2 Platinum Motors Collision Repair/Valvoline/Automotive Art/Consumers Guarantee Insurance/Sunoco Fuels/JSB Motorsport/Ellesmere Quarries Honda Civic Type-R), + 07:35.96
14th Mark Thompson/Kurt Seabra - GUY (GpN Rock Hard Cement/Stag Beer/Automotive Art/NKM Clothing/Bio-Beauty Day Spa/Valvoline/Slam 101.1FM/Versatile Construction/Glassesco Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), + 08:03.92
15th Andrew Jones/Lindsey Pilkington – ENG (SM2 Lucozade/Caribbean Powder Coating Ford Escort MkII), + 08:48.07
16th Justin Campbell/Juan Watts (SM3 Republic Bank/Five Star Fast Track/Hilton Barbados/Dream Solutions/Castrol/Itstaboo.com/Campbell Racing Team BMW M3), + 09:13.40
17th David Coelho – TRI/James Harris – ENG (GpN Zanzibar/Kaizan Sushi/VP Fuels/Total Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), + 09:27.40
18th David St Hill/Ian Grimes (SM3 Solar Wind & Energy Solutions/Liqui Moly/Bimmer Specialist BMW M3), + 09:39.16
19th Damien Hagan – IRL/Paul Kelly – IRL (SM2 JG Kelly Supplies/Hagan Auto Repairs/Scabits Ford Escort MkII), + 10:00.93
20th Kurt Thompson/Adam Straker (M2 Glassesco/NKM Clothing/Bio-Beauty Day Spa/Beacon Insurance/R A Mapp/Slam 101.1FM/Versatile Construction Honda Civic), + 10:38.11
21st Paul Horton - TCI/Dwayne Forde (M2 Java Island/H Racing/Sky Motorsports Ford Escort MkI), + 11:21.14
22nd Edward Corbin/Johnathan Alleyne (SM1 Automotive Art/Pro Sales/KlarkOdio/Hilti Daihatsu Charmant), + 11:21.46
23rd Martin Donnelly – IRL/Brian Doherty - IRL (WRC-2 Eire Concrete Toyota Corolla WRC), + 11:43.14
24th Martin Stockdale - ENG/Mark Swallow - ENG (SM3 Divi Southwinds Beach Resort/Drive-a-Matic/Canems Engine Management/Quarry Motors BMW 1M Coupe), + 11:52.22
25th Kenny Hall - SCO/Fenny Wesselink – NED (M1 The Sporting Pig Sports Bar & Restaurant/Halltune Garage Ford Puma S1600), + 13:24.54
26th Pascal Calvel – MTQ/Miguel Azerot – MTQ (M1 ABC Depannage/SODIVA/Pro ROC/Tilo Citroen C2 R2 Max), + 13:28.12
27th Raymond Clough - ENG/Stephen Bell (H2 Saint-Gobain Weber Ford Escort MkI), + 13:57.88
28th Enda McCormack - IRL/Kieran McElhinney - IRL (SM2 McCormack Contracting Ford Escort MkII), + 14:01.88
29th Harold Morley - ENG/Shiva Maharaj – TRI (GpN ONTRAC/Red Square/10 Saints/Cost-u-Less/bajanloveshop.com Subaru Impreza WRX STi R4), + 14:59.23
30th Wayne Archer/Derek Edwards (M1 Archers Hall Design Centre/RW Water Peugeot 206), + 15:29.22
31st Jonathan Ince/David Armstrong (SM3 Brake Pro Inc/Ocean Fisheries Ltd BMW M3), + 15:43.29
32nd Jermin Pope/Adam Cox (C1 Glassesco/Good time Snacks/NKM/UFO/Niccolls & Edghill Construction/Bio Beauty Day Spa/Tile Express/Slam 101.1FM Honda Civic), + 16:00.73
33rd Stuart Austin – ENG/Jason Tull (GpA Austin Powell Ltd Subaru Impreza N12), + 16:08.63
34th Stuart Tomlinson - ENG/Nick Taylor - ENG (SM2 Tomlinson’s/Atlas Copco UK Ford Escort MkII), +16:57.52
35th Hugh Peat – ENG/Stephen Peat - ENG (SM2 All in/Wemix Concrete BMW M3 Compact), + 17:04.47
36th Dick Mauger – ENG/Andrew Smith - NZL (SM2 Major Farm Services Ford Escort MkII), + 17:42.83
37th Will Parry - WAL/Gareth Parry - WAL (SM2 Tsalta Motorsport/Gary’s Plant Hire/Hydro Customs/E & M Motors/TDW Forestry/MEM Ford Escort MkII), + 17:47.31
38th Sean Kukula - ENG/Emma Arthur - ENG (H2 Competitionsupplies.com/Lifeline Fire & Safety Systems/WOSP Performance/TRS Motorsport Equipment/Cobra Seats/DMD Motorsport Engineering/Tilton Engineering Ford Escort MkII), + 18:30.42
39th Paul Inniss/Selena Kirton (C2 Durex Barbados/Caribbean Villa Chefs/Hugh Auto Body/Drive-A-Matic Car Rentals/Sun General Insurance/JJ Racing Team/East Point Grill/Terasu Restaurant/The Chicken Shop Inc/Rallymaxx Honda Civic), + 20:16.48
40th Gary Thomas – WAL/Linda Thomas – WAL (SM2 Tsalta Motorsport Ford Escort MkII), + 20:26.43
41st Marcel Freling – ENG/Karen Robinson – ENG (M All Seasons Resort Barbados/Mel Hudson Motors/Nankang Tyres/True Budget Accommodation/Visiontek.co.uk/Roverbreakers MG ZR), + 21:18.29
42nd John Corbin/Owen Proverbs (H2 Automotive Art/Pro Sales/KlarkOdio/Hilti Toyota Corolla), + 22:23.05
43rd Peter Gallagher – IRL/Rene Forde (C1 Dublin Crystal Peugeot 206XSi), + 22:48.43
44th Howard Paterson – ENG/Ruth Paterson – ENG (M Rallydrive Driver Tuition/Little Bristol Beach Bar Speightstown Skoda Fabia), + 24:48.54
45th Trevor Mapp/Allister Nurse (C1 JSB Motorsport/A S Autostop/Chicken Pen Racing/Valvoline Mitsubishi Colt Mivec RS), + 25:33.37
46th Kevin-Jon Manning/Chazelle Cumberbatch (C1 KY/Flat 4s Barbados/Sunshade Tinting Studio/Pinder IT Peugeot 106 Rallye), + 27:28.48
47th Fabien Clarke/Arlington Hoyte (C1 RCR Tours/King Auto Repair/Barbados Business Listings/Bovell Auto Repair Suzuki Ignis Sport), + 28.26.89
48th Shelly Taunt – ENG/Julie Murphy - ENG (GpN Infinity on the Beach/Jantech Auto Services/Combined Scaffolding/Guest & Flore Bricklayers/ASF Signs/Julie Murphy’s Driving School/710 Oil/Jim Griffiths Car & Body Repairs Subaru Impreza N10), + 29:04.79
49th Russell Roberts - ENG/Barry Simpson - ENG (H1 Peugeot 205GTi), + 30:48.97 50th Steve Finch - ENG/Stanley Graham - ENG (SM2 Ford Escort MkII), + 39:40.19

Highest-placed non-national 4wd: Panton – JAM/Fennell Jnr – JAM (1st overall) Highest-placed non-national rwd: J McKenna – IRL/Kierans – IRL (12th overall) Highest-placed non-national fwd: Hall – SCO/Wesselink – NED (25th overall) Highest-placed female driver: Shelly Taunt - ENG (48th overall) Highest-placed female co-driver: Lindsey Pilkington – ENG (15th overall, co-driver for Andrew Jones)

Starters: 81 (40 Barbados, 36 International, 5 Regional) Overall finishers: 53 (24 Barbados, 25 International, 4 Regional)

Overall Two-wheel-drive: 1st R Mayers/S Corbin; 2nd Read/Jordan; 3rd N Corbin/Staffner; 4th Armstrong/Ward; 5th J McKenna - IRL/Kierans - IRL; 6th Brathwaite/Hoyte; 7th Jones/Pilkington - ENG; 8th Campbell/Watts; 9th St Hill/Grimes; 10th Hagan - IRL/Kelly - IRL

Overall Historic: 1st Clough – ENG/Bell; 2nd Kukula - ENG/Arthur - ENG; 3rd J Corbin/Proverbs; 4th Roberts - ENG/Simpson - ENG

Sunday Cup: 1st Barry Mayers/Ben Norris (SM2 Chefette/Digicel/Sol/DHL/Hankook/Quality Tyre/Illusion Graphics Ford Fiesta), 27m 32.35s; 2nd Daryl Clarke/Russell Brancker (M2 Roberts Manufacturing/Amir’s Chicken/Valvoline/MQI Collision Repair Honda Civic), + 41.41; 3rd Barry McKenna – IRL/Leon Jordan – IRL (SM2 ECD NY Inc Ford Escort MkII), + 59.55; 4th Mark Kinch/Andrew Peirce (SM3 Jolly Roger/Boom Energy Drink/Pirate’s Cove/Cran Plus Water BMW M3), + 59.66; 5th Gareth Richards - WAL/Aled Lloyd Jones - WAL (SM2 Tsalta Motorsport Ford Escort MkII), + 3:15.02; 6th Simon May - ENG/Melissa Wheeler - ENG (H2 ASM Automotive Engineers/Farnborough District Motor Club Ford Escort MkII), + 4:13.58s; 7th Allan Mackay – SCO/Andrew Croney (SM2 Beatson’s Building Supplies Ford Anglia WRC), + 4:29.29; 8th Shareef Walcott/Jan-Yves Hinds (SM1 Melwani’s/Novus Tech/Castrol/Caribbean Pleasures/Mianect Toyota Corolla), + 4:43.21; 9th Allan Kinch/Allan Maynard (C2 Jolly Roger/Boom Energy Drink/Pirate’s Cove/Cran Plus Water BMW 318ti), + 4:49.38; 10th Simon Nutter – ENG/Robert Nutter – ENG (M Silverblue Tours Skoda Fabia), + 8:03.37

Class results

WRC-1: 1st Panton – JAM/Fennell Jnr – JAM, 1h 03m 59.55s; 2nd Skeete/Venezia, + 45.33s; 3rd Procter – ENG/Hopkins – ENG, + 03:14.84s; etc

WRC-2: 1st Duckworth – ENG/Broomfield – ENG, 1:06:47.35; 2nd Hill/Gittens, + 03:32.92; 3rd Donnelly – IRL/McElhinney - IRL, + 08:55.34 Group A: 1st Evans – WAL/Parry – WAL, 1:04:58.06; 2nd Austin – ENG/Tull, + 15:10.12

GpN: 1st M Thompson/Seabra – GUY, 1:12:03.47; 2nd Coelho – TRI/Harris - ENG, + 01:23.48; 3rd Morley - ENG/Maharaj – TRI, + 06:55.31; etc SuperModified 3: 1st Campbell/Watts, 1:13:12.95; 2nd St Hill/Grimes, + 00:25.76; 3rd Stockdale – ENG/Swallow - ENG, + 02:38.82; etc

SM2: 1st R Mayers/S Corbin, 1:06:16.94; 2nd Read/Jordan, + 11.60s; 3rd Armstrong/Ward, + 04:41.08; etc

SM1: 1st E Corbin/Alleyne, 1:15:21.01

Modified 2: 1st Brathwaite/Hoyte, 1:11:35.51; 2nd K Thompson/Straker, + 03:02.15; 3rd Horton - TCI/Forde, + 03:45.18

M1: 1st N Corbin/Jordan, 1:10:45.75; 2nd Hall - SCO/Wesselink – NED, + 06:38.34; 3rd, Calvel – MTQ/Miguel Azerot – MTQ, + 06:41.92

M: 1st Freling – ENG/Robinson – ENG, 1:25:17.84; 2nd Paterson – ENG/Paterson – ENG, + 03:30.25 Historic 2: 1st Clough – ENG/Bell, 1:17:57.43; 2nd Kukula - ENG/Arthur - ENG, + 04:32.54; 3rd J Corbin/Proverbs, + 08:25.17

H1: 1st Roberts - ENG/Simpson – ENG, 1:34:48.52 Clubman 2: 1st Inniss/Kirton, 1:24:16.03

C1: 1st Pope/Cox, 1:20:00.28; 2nd Gallagher – IRL/Forde, + 06:47.70; 3rd, Mapp/Nurse, + 09:32.64; etc

GpB2: 1st Andrew Costin-Hurley - ENG/Rob Brook - ENG (True Colour Racing/Earl’s Performance Hoses Ford Puma Evo), 1:15:56.53

GpB1: 1st Chris Ullyett/Tammy Lashley (Ullyett's Machine Shop/Proj-Rx Inc BMW M3), 1:16:08.72; 2nd Pete Rayner – ENG/Maria Rayner - ENG (Perry Road Autos Ford Escort MkII), + 15:13.51