SOL RALLY BARBADOS 2013 - RESULTS


Key to nationalities (competitor from Barbados unless shown): ENG – England; GUY – Guyana; JAM – Jamaica; NED – The Netherlands; NIR – Northern Ireland; SCO – Scotland; TCI – Turks & Caicos; TRI – Trinidad & Tobago; WAL – Wales
 
1st Paul Bird - ENG/Aled Davies - WAL (WRC-1 Frank Bird Poultry/Rapid Solicitors/Fuchs Titan Race Oils Ford Focus WRC08), 1h 00m 31.75s
2nd Jeffrey Panton – JAM/Michael Fennell Jnr – JAM (WRC-1 Total/Blue Orchids Hotel/Rubis Ford Focus WRC06), 1h 00m 56.29s
3rd Roger Skeete/Louis Venezia (WRC-1 Sol/Michelin/Simpson Motors/Da Costa Mannings Auto Centre Subaru Impreza WRC S12), 1h 01m 28.15s
4th Neil Armstrong/Barry Ward (WRC-1 Monster/Sol/Chefette/Digicel/Virgin Atlantic/Gunk/Hankook Tyres/Redline Fuels/Simpson Finance/Simpson Motors Suzuki SX4 WRC), 1h 02m 11.88s
5th Roger Duckworth - ENG/Alun Cook – WAL (WRC-2 Intrinsys/Kumho Subaru Impreza WRC S6), 1h 03m 01.01s
6th Roger Hill/Graham Gittens (WRC-2 Esso/Nassco/MotorMac Toyota Corolla WRC), 1h 03m 27.50s
7th Kevin Procter – ENG/Dave Bellerby - ENG (WRC-2 CIBC-FCIB/Automotive Art/PowerMaster Batteries/Simpson Motors/Maxi Malta/Eaton’s Jerk Seasoning/Coaches2.com/Procters Coaches Subaru Impreza WRC S7), 1h 03m 35.85s
8th Ian Warren/Robert Warren (SM10 Simpson Motors/Automotive Art Suzuki Swift), 1h 03m 35.92s
9th Josh Read/Mark Jordan (SM10 Stihl/Gliptone/Hankook/SDRR/Weetabix/Royal Purple/EZone/Coffee Bean Toyota Starlet), 1h 03m 45.62s
10th Roger Mayers/Barry Mayers (SM10 Chefette/Digicel/Pennzoil/Illusion Graphics/Hankook WR Starlet), 1h 04m 01.84s
11th Rhett Watson/Sean Corbin (SM12 Oreo/Chips Ahoy!/Armstrong Agencies/Power King Batteries/Unknown Entity/Hankook Tyres/SpringBoard Marketing Platforms/In support of Little Pink Gift BMW M3), 1h 04m 33.29s
12th Brian Gill/Ryan Wood (SM12 Coca Cola BMW M3), 1h 04m 47.15s
13th Rob Swann – ENG/Darren Garrod – WAL (WRC-2 Waves Hotel and Spa/Cygnet Plant Ltd/Revolution Wheels/R A Swann Ltd Subaru Impreza), 1h 04m 50.50s
14th Dean Serrao/Josh Delmas (WRC-2 Sugar Ultra Lounge Subaru Impreza WRC S9), 1h 06m 11.54s
15th Martin Atwell/Chris King (SM12 Ullyett's Machine Shop BMW M3), 1h 06m 47.08s
16th Mark Thompson/Kurt Seabra - GUY (GpN Glassesco Hardware/Stag Beer/NKM Clothing/Bio Beauty Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), 1h 7m 02.00s
17th Geoff Noel/Nigel Reece (GpN Kick Energy Drink/Sentry Insurance Brokers/Automotive Art/CIAC Air Conditioners/Mix 96.9FM/Dewalt Tools Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), 1h 07m 16.11s
18th Ralph White/Joe Troulan (SM10 Barbados Villa Services/Island Safari/Sun General Insurance/Amsoil Toyota Starlet), 1h 07m 41.40s
19th Neil Corbin/Matthew Staffner (M6 Nassco/Jason Jones/Auto Solutions/Castrol/Emtage Electrical Toyota Starlet), 1h 08m 01.44s
20th Trevor Manning/Derek Edwards (SM12 Ritz/Club Social/Armstrong Agencies/Power King Batteries/Unknown Entity/Hankook Tyres/SpringBoard Marketing Platforms/In support of Little Pink Gift BMW M3), 1h 08m 06.39s
21st Keith Power – IRL/Jonathan McGrath - IRL (M6 Power Groundworks Renault Clio), 1h 08m 22.97s
22nd Andrew Mallalieu/Geoff Goddard (GpN Terra Caribbean Subaru Impreza N10), 1h 08m 26.60s
23rd Edward Corbin/Rodney Clarke (M7 Valvoline/Automotive ArtProsales/Klarkodio/Corbins Garage Toyota Corolla RunX), 1h 08m 41.05s
24th Raymond Conlon – IRL/Darren McCague – IRL (SM10 Palm Garden Hotel Barbados/Banks Beer/Skelton Travel/Clones Shavings/Scanbitz/Gribben Plumbing/Conlon Travel Toyota Corolla), 1h 09m 02.84s
25th Eddie Power - IRL/Michael Morrissey - IRL (WRC-2 Eddie Power JCB Hire Toyota Corolla WRC), 1h 10m 02.46s
26th Greg Cozier/Natasha Farnum (Hist Hyundai Lubricants/Barbados Historic Rally Carnival/Sailun Tyres Ford Escort RS2000), 1h 10m 03.92s
27th Paul Horton - TCI/Kristian Yearwood (M7 Sky Motorsports/Java Island/H Racing/Precision Racing Ford Escort MkI), 1h 10m 05.94s
28th Martin Donnelly - IRL/Brian Docherty - IRL (GpN Eire Concrete Inc Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), 1h 10m 22.00s
29th Andrew Siddall – ENG/Michael Worme (Int-Hist Siddall and Hilton Products Ltd/Kick Energy Ford Escort MkI), 1h 10m 28.62s
30th Andrew Jones/Mick Squires - ENG (SM11 Lucozade/AP Jones Pharmacy Ford Escort MkII), 1h 10m 55.67s
31st Stuart White/Jason O’Neal (Hist Lucky Locks BMW 325), 1h 12m 57.29s
32nd Rhett D’Andrade/Tristan Gibbs (SM9 Rent-A-Tool Daihatsu Charmant), 1h 13m 04.25s
33rd Glenn Campbell – NIR/Sarah Whelan – IRL (SM11 Motorcare/Trevor Moore Motors/IanFleckSigns.com/DMH Automotive/RallyForums.com Nissan Micra), 1h 13m 15.55s
34th Allan Mackay – SCO/Mo Downey – NIR (SM10 Avanti Environmental/Highland Waste Services/Mark Greer Motorsport/Mountune Ford Anglia WRC), 1h 13m 36.76s
35th Carlos Edwards/Andre Waithe (SM9 I-Finance/Courts Barbados/Enermax Toyota Starlet), 1h 15m 15.81s
36th Ron Greaves/Danny Wiles (M7 Chicken Pen Racing/Kick Energy Drink/Valvoline/Kumho/Ellesmere Quarries Ltd/McCarthys Garage/SY Auto Parts Honda Civic Type-R), 1h 15m 47.14s
37th Sean Field/Darnley Rayside (M7 Field Insurance Brokers/Castrol/Landscapes in Harmony/AM Realty/Ackee Tree Restaurant Peugeot 306 GTi6), 1h 16m 28.06s
38th Danny O’Brien - IRL/Barry McNulty – IRL (SM9 Midtown Concrete Toyota Starlet), 1h 16m 31.43s
39th Conor Roach/Damien Johnson (Club Chattel House Realty Peugeot 106), 1h 16m 38.64s
40th Eric Allamby/Andrew Skeete (SM11 Shelbury Construction/Blakey’s/This & That Bajan/Scrap Man Recycling/Castrol/SDRR Hydraulics/Redline Racing Fuels/MC Buccaneer/Goodyear Tyres Toyota Corolla), 1h 17m 16.03s
41st Michael O’Leary - IRL/Sean Hayde - IRL (GpA O’Leary Construction Inc/Feldman Lumber Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X), 1h 17m 25.35s
42nd Jeremy Croney/Andrew Croney (Club Warren’s Lubricants/SRG Engineering/Sign Station/Sweet Temptations Peugeot 206), 1h 18m 45.44s
43rd Paul Rees – WAL/Paul Briggs - ENG (M5 ‘Ali my wife’ Vauxhall Astra), 1h 19m 32.37s
44th Euan Mackay – SCO/Calum Macleod – SCO (SM10 Mark Greer Motorsport/Advantec Aberdeen/Highland Waste Services Ford Anglia JWRC), 1h 19m 59.01s
45th Peter Gallagher – IRL/Rene Forde (M6 Dublin Crystal/Greenspeed R & D/Sam Andrew Jewellers Peugeot 206), 1h 22m 26.17s
46th Rob Weir - ENG/Ross Weir - ENG (Int-Hist Weir Laundry Equipment/H J Weir Engineering Triumph TR7 V8), 1h 22m 36.01s
47th David Brewster/Alex Kirton (Hist SRG Engineering/Castrol/Innovative Security Solutions/Gittens & Company – Armstrong/USG Products Peugeot 205GTi), 1h 23m 56.44s
48th Paul Inniss/Rashid Phillips (Club National HIV AIDS Commission/Illusion Graphics/Erie Tyre Shop/KB Trucking/Wints Auto Body Honda Civic), 1h 24m 30.29s
49th Fabien Clarke/Arlington Hoyte (Club RCR Tours/Bovell Auto Repair/Barbados Business Listings Suzuki Ignis Sport), 1h 25m 30.98s
50th Andy Hawkins - ENG/Del Johnson - ENG (M7 JAZ Computer Services/Ashadi Rallysport/Plastics 4 Performance/Konsort Systems/Sibcey Motors Volkswagen Golf Mk4), 1h 26m 10.36s
51st Sean Cox/Rafael Russell (M5 Simpson Motors/Gliptone/Johnsen’s Suzuki Swift Gti), 1h 33m 43.40s
 
 
Highest-placed regional crew: Panton – JAM/Fennell – JAM (2nd overall)
Highest-placed international crew: Bird – ENG/Davies - WAL (1st overall)
Highest-placed female co-driver: Natasha Farnum (26th overall, co-driver for Greg Cozier)
 
Starters: 93 (61 Barbados, 29 International, 3 Regional)
Overall finishers: 50 (31 Barbados, 18 International, 2 Regional)
 
Overall Two-wheel-drive: 1st Warren/Warren; 2nd Read/Jordan; 3rd Mayers/Mayers; 4th Watson/S Corbin; 5th Gill/Wood; 6th Clarke/Brancker; 7th Atwell/King; 8th White/Troulan; 9th N Corbin/Staffner; 10th K Power - IRL/McGrath - IRL; etc
 
Class results
WRC-1: 1st Bird – ENG/Davies – WAL; 2nd Panton – JAM/Fennell Jnr – JAM; 3rd Skeete/Venezia; etc
WRC-2: 1st Duckworth – ENG/Cook – WAL; 2nd Hill/Gittens; 3rd Procter – ENG/Bellerby - ENG; etc
Group A: 1st O’Leary – IRL/Hayde - IRL
GpN: 1st Thompson/Seabra – GUY; 2nd Noel/Reece; 3rd Mallalieu/Goddard; etc
GpB1 (not eligible for overall position): 1st Frans Verbaas – NED/Kees Hagman – NED (Verbaas Preparations/Koni Mini Cooper S), 1h 09m 02.89s; 2nd Maurice Moffett – IRL/Jason McKenna – IRL (Maurice Moffett Ltd/Premier Welding Products/Haughey Metals/The Squealing Pig/MS Motorsport Toyota Starlet), 1h 09m 43.46s; 3rd Duane Johnson/Dwayne Forde (Johnson’s Autos/Williams Tools/Cyrus Chickens/Dalls Catering/Castrol/Third Lane Performance/AS Auto Stop Inc/Sandy Thelius/Illusion Graphics/AG Agencies Ltd/Odoll’s Aluminium Mitsubishi Lancer Turbo), 1h 17m 34.07s
GpB2 (not eligible for overall position): 1st John Hardman – NIR/Vishal Dhanraj - TRI (John Hardman Engineering/Chicken Pen Racing/PEC Tyres Nissan Micra), 1h 14m 49.25s; 2nd Andrew Costin-Hurley - ENG/Rob Brook - ENG (Earl’s Performance Hoses/Zeta Engineering Ford Puma), 1h 17m 37.07s
SuperModified12: 1st Watson/Corbin; 2nd Gill/Wood; 3rd Atwell/King; etc
SM11: 1st Jones/Squires - ENG; 2nd Campbell – NIR/Whelan - IRL; 3rd Allamby/Skeete
SM10: 1st Warren/Warren; 2nd Read/Jordan; 3rd Mayers/Mayers; etc
SM9: 1st D’Andrade/Gibbs; 2nd Edwards/Waithe; 3rd O’Brien – IRL/McNulty – IRL
International Historic: 1st: Siddell – ENG/Worme; 2nd Weir/Weir
Historic: 1st Cozier/Farnum; 2nd White/O’Neal; 3rd Brewster/Kirton
M7: 1st E Corbin/Clarke; 2nd Horton - TCI/Yearwood; 3rd Greaves/Wiles; etc
M6: 1st N Corbin/Staffner; 2nd Power - IRL/McGrath - IRL; 3 Gallagher – IRL/Forde
M5: 1st Rees – WAL/Briggs – ENG; 2nd Cox/Russell
Clubman: 1st Roach/Johnson; 2nd Croney/Croney; 3rd Innis/Phillips; etc
 
For media information only. No regulatory value.
 
For further media information: e-mail - robin@bradfax.com
web sites: www.rallybarbados.bb; www.barbadosrallyclub.com